Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Saturday - Sunday, October 27 & 28 2018 

Saratoga Springs, NY      

Head of the Fish Homepage

Tentative Race Schedule

 

Venue & Parking Location:

Head of the Fish Venue

Lee's Park, Saratoga Springs, NY

 

GPS Address
1466 Route 9P
Saratoga Springs, NY 12866

 

Parking is $15.  There is no rower drop off in the venue.  If you pull in you must pay to park. 

Rower Information:

Singles (1x) will race Saturday afternoon. All others will race Sunday

All rowers should be at the venue 3 hours prior to their race time

There is no practice Saturday afternoon at the venue

Everyone racing before noon on Sunday must be there Saturday to rig.  Rowers who are rigging Saturday are to be there at 4 pm. 

Food and drinks are provided for the rowers

Tent Information:

Tent spots are no longer located on the river’s edge.  We understand they will be close to the trailers.  They are growing grass along the river, so please respect their caution tape. More info to come on tent location.

The food trailer is arriving at 4 pm on Saturday so please stick around to help unload and set up.  

 

Sign Up Genius to volunteer to help.

Hotel Info: Please book a hotel as needed depending on when you are racing.  Many can probably make it a day trip but if you would like to stay overnight here are some options (please note that some Saratoga hotels may require a 2 night stay):

Holiday Inn Saratoga Springs - 518-584-4550

Hampton Inn Saratoga Springs - 518-584-2100

Saratoga Hilton - 518-584-4000

Comfort Inn & Suites - 518-587-6244

Hilton Garden Inn Saratoga Springs - 866-538-1314

Hilton Garden Inn Clifton Park (25 min away) - 855-239-9477

Hyatt Place Malta (15 min away) - 218-885-1109

   Holiday Inn Express Latham (30 min away) - 855-239-9222

 

 

2017 Results

SATURDAY     
12:51 Mens Juniors U19 Single  
  1st Will Legenzowski
1:06 Mens Juniors U17 Single  
  5th Griffin Lesica
SUNDAY    
8:00 Girls Middle School Coxed Quad (8th Grade & Under)
  1st Allyson, Ingrid, Isabella, Brooke
8:07 Mens Junior Lightweight Eight
  2nd Entry A
  3rd Entry B
8:13 Mens Junior Freshman Eight  
  2nd Henry Benton, Ian Holly, Jack Phelps, Dominic Seibold, Thomas Frank, Myron Czebiniak, Casey Whittaker, John Plum, Mac Busby
  4th Tess Goodman, Elliott Howe, James Crehan, George Truslow, Michael Aronsohn, Blake Whittaker, Braden Meese, Gonzalo Escajadillo, Lachlan McLaren
9:18 Mens Junior Double  
  1st Tim Cone, William Legenzowski
  2nd Nate Phelps, Liam Galloway
10:45 Mens Junior Lightweight Four 
  3rd Entry A
  5th Entry B
  8th Entry C
  10th Entry D
11:15 Womens Junior Lightweight Eight 
  2nd Meg, Issy, Casey, Rachel, Gwenan, Amanda, Lexy, Jenna, Cox Vivi
12:48 Boys Junior 2V Eight  
  12th Barrett Brown, Benjamin Thorsheim, Hunter Driscoll, IAN HOLMBERG, Nicholas Mantione, Colin Vetterli, Eric Morgan, Francis Tucci
1:42 Girls Junior Freshman Eight  
  5th Allyson, Ingrid, Anna, Isabella, Shelby, Lily, Kaitlyn S, Lexy, Cox Vivi
2:39 Boys Junior 1V Quad  
  1st Salim Onbargi, Liam Galloway, Nate Phelps, Will Legenzowski
  4th Alex Abbruzzese, Tim Cone, Chandler Scheurkogel, Will Grotto
2:19 Boys Junior 2V Quad  
  3rd John-Clement Sanzone, William Kynast, James Hilton, Griffin Lesica
  4th Sam Seter, Tyler Kortekaas, Jack Batchelor, Max Plum
  11th Will Hall-Tipping, Oliver Richardson, Kaden Lintx, Tavish Lesica
2:51 Girls Junior Lightweight Double
  4th Meg Adams, Isabelle DeSpirito
  7th Amanda Hall, Gwenan Walker
3:31 Girls Junior Lightweight Four   
  3rd Casey, Rachel, Lexy, Mackenzie, Cox Vivi